Logo
1125 Westport Drive Manhattan, KS 66502
3515 Longmire Dr, Suite B College Station, TX 77845
(979) 219-3451 info@blocktrustnetwork.com

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 5, 2020

LedgerSpace, LLC (“LedgerSpace”) is committed to protecting your privacy and earning your trust. This Privacy Policy discloses our privacy practices for personal information we collect when you use or access our products, services, features, or content through any LedgerSpace website (including http://www.Ledgerspace.net and https://blocktrustnetwork.com, collectively the “LedgerSpace Sites”), any LedgerSpace application or service (“LedgerSpace Services”), or when you apply or express interest in employment with LedgerSpace (“LedgerSpace Employment”).

We may, in our sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version at www.Ledgerspace.net/privacy.html. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on www.Ledgerspace.net/privacy.html prior to the change becoming effective and may also elect to send you an email notifying you of the policy modifications.

What information does LedgerSpace collect?
  • Identifiers, such as a real name, postal address, phone number, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers when for those that register for an account.
  • Internet activity, including IP address, type of device, operating system, browser, UR data, and similar data.
  • Inferences about preferences from cookies and site usage, including those used to gauge interest in obtaining LedgerSpace Services.
  • Financial information, such as your full bank account number if you choose to use it with the LedgerSpace Services for those that purchase a subscriptions or transactions.
  • Detailed personal information, such as your date of birth or social security number, as may be required by law or rule.
  • Information that you provide to LedgerSpace when interacting with our customer support team or other team members via phone, email, online form, or other correspondence.
  • Personal information stored with third parties that you choose to provide to LedgerSpace, such as information you may have in a third party application that you may choose to utilize through an integration that LedgerSpace has developed with the third party application. By linking your third party accounts, you authorize LedgerSpace to have access to this information and you agree that LedgerSpace may collect and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you use a device to access the LedgerSpace Sites or LedgerSpace Services, we may also collect your IP address, the type of device you use, your device identifier, your operating system version, the type of browser you use, your location, and the URL that you came from and the next URL that you visit.

LedgerSpace uses analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of the LedgerSpace Sites. This software may record information such as how often you use the LedgerSpace Sites, the events that occur with such use, aggregated usage, and performance data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you in order to provide and improve the LedgerSpace Sites and the LedgerSpace Services.

  • Detailed personal information, such as your date of birth or social security number, and protected legal characteristics, such as your membership in a protected class. We may collect this information if you apply for or accept a job at LedgerSpace, to the extent required by law.
  • Credit information and criminal record information from third party vendors performing pre-employment background checks as authorized by law.
How does LedgerSpace use the personal information that it collects?

On an ongoing basis, LedgerSpace collects your personal information to do the following:

  • Customize and improve your LedgerSpace experience with the LedgerSpace Sites and the LedgerSpace Services.
  • Provide the LedgerSpace Services to you.
  • Validate your account.
  • Notify you about your account activity.
  • Process transactions and collect fees.
  • Provide customer support and resolve disputes.
  • Verify your identity and account information.
  • Identify, prevent, and report potentially prohibited, fraudulent, or illegal activities.
  • Notify you about important changes to the LedgerSpace Services and/or LedgerSpace’s terms and conditions.
  • Provide you with news, offers, and information about the LedgerSpace Services based on your communications preferences.
  • Process your application for LedgerSpace employment, or the award of employment with LedgerSpace, in accordance with law.
  • Any other purpose that we disclose to you in the course of providing the LedgerSpace Sites, LedgerSpace Services, or LedgerSpace Employment to you.
How does LedgerSpace share my personal information?

On an ongoing basis, we may share your personal information as follows:

  • When you send or receive money using the LedgerSpace Services, we will provide the other party to the financial transaction appropriate details about the transaction.
  • If your payment to another LedgerSpace user fails, we may provide that user with details of the unsuccessful payment.
  • With third parties to provide, maintain, and improve the LedgerSpace Services, including fraud prevention, identity verification, analytics and marketing services, and financial institutions and other partners that are part of the payment process. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

To the extent third party analytics software is used to improve the functionality of the LedgerSpace Sites, the providers of the software may receive information about your use and interaction with the software in order to assist LedgerSpace with providing and improving the LedgerSpace Sites and the LedgerSpace Services.

Other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, LedgerSpace does not disclose or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your consent. Please note that third parties, such as merchants that you pay and third party websites that you visit, have their own privacy policies. LedgerSpace is not responsible for the policies and practices of such third parties and we encourage you to review their privacy policies.

What are other circumstances when LedgerSpace may disclose my personal information?
  • LedgerSpace may release information to third parties upon your request. For example, you may authorize a LedgerSpace integrating partner to access your personal and business information.
  • LedgerSpace may release your information if we believe disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, legal process, or government request; to investigate or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our rights, our terms and conditions, or the rights of others; or to protect the safety and security of LedgerSpace, our users, or the public.
  • LedgerSpace may also share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with third parties for auditing, analytics, maintenance, security, or other related business purposes as determined appropriate by LedgerSpace.
  • LedgerSpace may also release your information to a third party if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our stock or assets. If this occurs, you will be notified of any change to this Privacy Policy, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Your access and use of the LedgerSpace Sites, and submission of this data to us, constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and consent to the uses set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Does LedgerSpace sell my personal information?

No. LedgerSpace does not sell your personal information.

Will LedgerSpace refuse service, charge me a different rate, or provide different quality service if I decline to provide certain data?

In order to use LedgerSpace Services to transfer funds through the U.S. monetary system, a user must comply with applicable federal laws and rules. These applicable laws and rules may require the disclosure and retention of information regarding the identity of senders and recipients of funds.

LedgerSpace will not discriminate against you for exercising any rights you may have under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) or any other applicable law or rule. LedgerSpace does not base its prices or the quality of its services on the exercise or non-exercise of legal privacy rights.

How does LedgerSpace use cookies and web beacons?

As reflected above, LedgerSpace and its marketing, analytics and fraud prevention service providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about LedgerSpace’s user base, and we may receive such information on an individual and aggregated basis from such providers.

We use cookies to provide you with a personalized experience by recognizing you when you return to the LedgerSpace Sites; better understand our users by tracking how they use the LedgerSpace Services; improve the design and content of the LedgerSpace Sites by tracking how users interact with the LedgerSpace Sites; and identify and prevent fraudulent activity. You can change your browser settings to refuse cookies.

We may gather certain information about our website visitors automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you in order to provide and improve the LedgerSpace Services. We may partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you do not want this information to be used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. This does not opt you out of being served ads and you will continue to receive generic ads.

We use Local Shared Objects, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website also use Flash cookies and HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

The LedgerSpace Sites may include social media features that allow you to “Like” or share content on third party sites. These features may be hosted by the third party sites or the LedgerSpace Sites, and may collect your IP address, the LedgerSpace Site page you are visiting, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party cookies, web beacons, social media features and widgets (such as the Facebook Like button), or other tracking technologies used by third parties. LedgerSpace is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties.

How do I opt-out of receiving promotional emails from LedgerSpace?

If you prefer not to receive promotional emails from LedgerSpace, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any promotional email that we send you to remove your email address from future promotional email campaigns. If you have difficulty with the unsubscribe process, contact us at privacy@Ledgerspace.net..

What security precautions does LedgerSpace take to protect me?

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information, including the use of industry-standard data encryption technology and internal policies and restrictions regarding the storage of and access to your personal information. Please note that no data transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. LedgerSpace’s servers and business operations are entirely located in the United States. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at security@Ledgerspace.net.

How do I update my information?

If your information changes, you can correct it in your account settings by contacting your organization’s Account Manager at www.Ledgerspace.net.

If you wish to close your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you the LedgerSpace Services, contact us at privacy@Ledgerspace.net and we will respond to you in a reasonable timeframe. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the LedgerSpace Services, or to the extent required by applicable law or rule.

What about the privacy of children?

LedgerSpace is a general audience website. LedgerSpace does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under the age of 13.

Rights for California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request disclose of the specific pieces of personal information that LedgerSpace may have collected regarding you. California residents also have the right to request deletion of personal information that LedgerSpace may have collected regarding you.

In order to request a copy of personal information or to request deletion of personal information, California residents can forward verifiable consumer requests to LedgerSpace through one of the following methods:

Only you, or someone registered with the California Secretary of State in order to act upon your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for data access, transport, or deletion twice within a twelve-month period.

In order to submit a verifiable consumer request to LedgerSpace, the request must both provide sufficient detail for LedgerSpace to be able to appropriately ascertain your identity and give sufficient clarity for LedgerSpace to understand the nature of the request. LedgerSpace will determine the criteria for a verifiable consumer request based upon the nature of the request and account.

If you have submitted a verifiable consumer request to LedgerSpace, LedgerSpace will respond in a timely manner consistent with applicable law. If LedgerSpace is unable to verify your request, or if LedgerSpace is unable to ascertain that you are a California resident subject to the rights in this Section, LedgerSpace will submit an appropriate response.

It's About the Relationships

We're very proud of our technology, but the key to success will be the ability to create and maintain good relationships among industry participants.

Our Core Values

Trust

Enabling people to experience high-trust relationships with others.

Empowerment

Activating people to achieve economic and interpersonal goals.

Community

Making a positive contribution to others in the community and around the world.

Some of Our Industry Partners